A pub and a convent - Maureen's Story

I’m a nun down at the Good Shepherd Convent in Abbotsford. My parents had the Victoria Park Hotel on Hoddle St, which was built in 1858. I entered the convent from there in 1956. Later, the hotel was demolished to widen Hoddle Street.

victoriaparkhotel

Image credits:
Image and image credits courtesy of the Collingwood Historical Society: http://www.collingwoodhs.org.au/index.php?p=3_96
Victoria Park Hotel (1901 - 1971)
Previous name(s): Highbury Barn Hotel (1854 - 1861), Albion Hotel (1862), Highbury Barn Hotel (1863 - 1901)
Built/licensed: 1854
Delicensed: 1971
Demolished c.1972 for the widening of Hoddle Street
The two storey stone hotel was romantically depicted in a watercolour painted around 1855 and showing the hill rising towards Clifton Hill in the background. The painting is attributed, on stylistic grounds, to Henry Gritten, who also painted the Galloway Arms in Johnston Street. The sign above the hotel door reads: 'William H. Maidment / licensed to retail fermented and spirituous liquors'.